Invite us to tender
ru  en  fi
Office in Helsinki
+358 (0) 44 012-23-45
Office in Moscow
+7 (495) 797-36-77
Office in Saint-Petersburg
8 (800) 500-04-10
Office in Kaliningrad
+7 (911) 457-62-19
Callback

Is outstaffing prohibited or not?

On Jan. 1, 2016 a new law on outstaffing came into force. According to Article 56.1 of the Russian Labour Code, outstaffing is labor in the interests and under the control of a person who is not the employer. However, outstaffing is not entirely prohibited.

Outstaffed worker can be sent to a natural person to provide services in the field of personal care. He can also be hired by individual entrepreneurs and companies to carry out duties of employees temporarily absent from work. Besides, he can be hired for temporary work (no more than 9 months) that is caused by the expansion of production or services.

Who can give a job for outstaffed workers:

Recruitment agencies must be accredited by the Federal Service for Labour and Employment (Rostrud). To be accredited the head (or authorized person) of recruitment agency should provide a package of documents:

Rostrud started accreditation of recruitment agencies in November. All accredited recruitment agencies are entered in a special register, which is published on the website of Rostrud.